The Marketing Cooperation Group (ARGE) “HELLO SALZBURG – Salzburg’s Top Attractions” is responsible for the processing of your personal data on our website. Information about individual members can be found in the imprint.

The ARGE has concluded an agreement on the joint processing of personal data in accordance with data privacy law, Art. 26 DSG-VO, which defines which persons within the ARGE are responsible to undertake which tasks in terms of data privacy.

If you have any questions about data privacy, please contact the Großglockner Hochalpenstrasse Aktiengesellschaft, Rainerstrasse 2, 5020 Salzburg, Austria, Tel: +43 662 8736730, Fax: +43 662 82367313, E-Mail: info@hello-salzburg.at.

Data privacy

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data privacy regulations and this privacy policy.

Server Log Files

This website processes the following personal data in a server log file for the purpose of monitoring the technical function and increasing the reliability of the web server, based on the overwhelming legitimate interests of the person responsible (technical security measures):•

  • Browser type / browser version
  • Operating system
  • Referrer URL
  • Device IDs of smartphones
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

Cookies

This site uses cookies.

Cookies make websites more user-friendly and efficient for the user. A cookie is a small text file used to store information. When visiting a website, the website may place a cookie on the website visitor’s computer. If the user revisits the website later, the website can read the data of the previously stored cookie, such as determine if the user has visited the site before and which areas of the site the user was particularly interested in. More information about cookies is available on WIKIPEDIA.

Changing the cookie settings

How the web browser deals with cookies, which cookies are allowed or denied, can be specified by the user in the settings of the web browser. Where exactly these settings are depends on the particular web browser. Detailed information can be accessed via the help function of the respective web browser.

If the use of cookies is restricted, it may not be possible to fully use all functions of this website.

First Party cookies subject to approval on this website

Cookies, which are not strictly required by law to be able to use the website, fulfill important tasks. Without these cookies, functions that allow comfortable browsing on our website, such as pre-filled forms, will no longer be available. Settings made by you, such as a language selection, cannot be saved and must therefore be requested again on each page. Furthermore, we no longer have the opportunity to respond to you with customized offers.

Use of Third Party Cookies that are subject to approval on this website

We also integrate third-party content into this website. Examples include the integration of Facebook services or Youtube videos. These third-party providers may theoretically set cookies while visiting our website and, for example, receive the information that you have accessed a Hello-Salzburg website. Please visit the third party websites for more information on their use of cookies. If you have decided not to grant or revoke your consent to the use of cookies subject to approval, you will only be offered those features of our website that we can use without these cookies. Websites that potentially have the technical ability to include third-party content and use them to set third-party cookies are not available to you in this case. You will be informed about this by a corresponding note. Should you nevertheless wish to use the website content in such a case, this is possible under the terms of your consent to the use of cookies subject to approval. If you do not want to allow cookies, you can do so in your browser.

 

Name Description Duration
_ga Google Analytics – Used to differentiate the users. 2 years from setting / updating
_gid Google Analytics – Used to differentiate the users. 24 hours
_gat Google Analytics – Used to control the request rate. 1 minute
_gat_gtag_UA_ Google Analytics – Used to differentiate users. Session

 

Privacy policy of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”), on the legal basis of overriding legitimate interest (website usage analysis). We have a contract with Google for contract data processing.

When accessing our website, software connects to Google’s servers and transmits data to Google’s servers, some of which are located in the United States. Google Analytics also uses cookies to store information about the website user and to analyze the use of the website by website users.

This website uses the function “Activation of IP anonymization”. As a result, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracted states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there.

According to Google, Google will use the data collected to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage.

Google will also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

For detailed information on how to deal with user data in Google Analytics, please see the privacy policy of Google or Google Analytics.

Disable Google Analytics

  • You can generally prevent Google Analytics from collecting your user data on all websites by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en
  • You can prevent the collection of your user data by Google Analytics only on this website by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected on future visits to this site: disable Google Analytics.

 

Facebook

This page uses Facebook widget from Facebook, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”). The data is partially transmitted to the USA. The transfer of data to the US is based on the Privacy Shield.

When accessing our website, a connection to the Facebook servers is made via software and data are transmitted to Facebook servers, some of which are located in the USA. Facebook potentially uses cookies to store information about the website user (your data).If necessary, Facebook will also transfer this information to third parties, insofar as this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Facebook.

Detailed information on how to deal with user data on Facebook can be found in the privacy policy of Facebook.

Your rights

You have the right to access, rectify, erase and restrict the processing of personal data and the right to data portability.

You have the right to revoke any consent given to the processing of your personal data. The legality of the processing of the personal data until the revocation is not affected by the revocation.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct mail. In the event of an objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for direct marketing purposes.

You also have the right to complain to the supervisory authority (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).